Is 16-1 Link-Apple And Cinnamon Breakfast Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork water
- processed in collagen casings
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
pork water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Apple Nuggets, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Vinegar, Apple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Flavoring), Spices, Natural Flavors, Bha Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Processed In Collagen Casings
Check 16-1 Link-Apple And Cinnamon Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16-1 Link-Apple And Cinnamon Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
About this product
Meat · Stick


