Is 16 BEAN SOUP MIX, 16 BEAN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham seasoning
- natural smoke flavor and natural flavor
- dextrose
ham seasoning
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, PINTO BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, LIGHT KIDNEY BEANS, BLACK-EYED PEAS, BLACK BEANS, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, GARBANZO BEANS, LENTILS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, PINK BEANS, RED LENTILS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, HAM SEASONING (DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check 16 BEAN SOUP MIX, 16 BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16 BEAN SOUP MIX, 16 BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


