Is 16 BEAN SOUP MIX, 16 BEAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham seasoning
- natural smoke flavor and natural flavor
- dextrose
ham seasoning
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, PINTO BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, LIGHT KIDNEY BEANS, BLACK-EYED PEAS, BLACK BEANS, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, GARBANZO BEANS, LENTILS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, PINK BEANS, RED LENTILS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, HAM SEASONING (DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check 16 BEAN SOUP MIX, 16 BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 16 BEAN SOUP MIX, 16 BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


