Is 16PC GEN TSO BONELES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken powder
  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cooked chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Vegetable Oil (soy Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Sake (water, Rice, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Chicken Broth, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Oil, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavor, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate, Cooked Chicken Powder, Disodium Inosinate Contains Sesame, Wheat and Soy.

Check 16PC GEN TSO BONELES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyT Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking