Is 16PC GEN TSO BONELES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken powder
  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cooked chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Vegetable Oil (soy Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Sake (water, Rice, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Chicken Broth, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Oil, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavor, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate, Cooked Chicken Powder, Disodium Inosinate Contains Sesame, Wheat and Soy.

Check 16PC GEN TSO BONELES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen Dessert

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyT Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking