Is 1st Phorm Level-1 Sustained Assimilation Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- salt natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Matrix Comprised Of (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Milk Protein Concentrate, Creamer Powder (palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Silico Aluminate, And Bht Added To Help Protect Favor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Cellulose Gum, Modified Food Starch, Cookie Pieces (maltitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Salt Natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check 1st Phorm Level-1 Sustained Assimilation Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1st Phorm Level-1 Sustained Assimilation Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


