Is 1UP Nutrition Whey Chocolate & Peanut Butter Blast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cold processed & instantized whey protein concentrate & hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • natural & artificial chocolate flavor
  • lecithin

cold processed & instantized whey protein concentrate & hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cross-flow Ultra & Nano-filtered, Cold Processed & Instantized Whey Protein Concentrate & Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Natural & Artificial, Cocoa Powder, Peanut Flour, Sucralose.

Check 1UP Nutrition Whey Chocolate & Peanut Butter Blast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking