Is 2 Bramley Apple Crumbles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • e471

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bramley Apple Pieces (42%) Wheatflour contains" Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin). Sugar Butter (Milk) (11%). Water. Cornflour Rapeseed Oil Palm Oil Salt. Gelling Agent: Pectin Yeast. Emulsifier: E471.

Check 2 Bramley Apple Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking