Is 2 Bramley Apple Crumbles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

47% Bramley Apples, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Water, 5% Butter (milk), Sugar, Oats, Ground Cinnamon, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Rspo Certified Palm Oil (sg), 9-2773-18-000-00-0. Contains Wheat, Milk and Oats.

Check 2 Bramley Apple Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown