Is (2 Cans) Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 12.5 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • flavoring

contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates easily for quick use. Commonly added to salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups, and dips as a convenient meal component. Reviews often note practicality and value, praising ease of use while sometimes reporting variability in chunk size and occasional dryness in packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVORING.

Check (2 Cans) Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(2 Cans) Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 12.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go