Is 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- dried chicken
- chicken stock powder
- chicken thigh
- natural garlic flavouring
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Chicken Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Mushrooms, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Mushroom Powder (Mushroom Juice, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Starch), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Chicken Stock Powder (Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavouring: Chicken Stock, Dried Chicken, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Dried Onion, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Ground White Pepper
Check 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


