Is 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken
- chicken stock powder
- chicken stock
- milk protein
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- single cream
- chicken thigh
- natural garlic flavouring
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- margarine
- +1 more
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Chicken Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Mushrooms, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Mushroom Powder (Mushroom Juice, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Starch), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Chicken Stock Powder (Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavouring: Chicken Stock, Dried Chicken, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Dried Onion, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Ground White Pepper
Check 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


