Is 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
- dextrose
proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Paprika, Onion, Brown Sugar, Chili Peppers, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Bell Peppers, Flavor [(Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, and Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)], Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived from Aspergillus Flavus Oryzae and from Papaya), Lemon Oil, Lime Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent), and Citral.
Check 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Pillsbury Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Strawberry Kiwi Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Where to buy
2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


