Is 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
- dextrose
proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Paprika, Onion, Brown Sugar, Chili Peppers, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Bell Peppers, Flavor [(Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, and Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)], Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived from Aspergillus Flavus Oryzae and from Papaya), Lemon Oil, Lime Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent), and Citral.
Check 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Pillsbury Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Strawberry Kiwi Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Where to buy
2 Gringo's Chupacabra Special Blend Season All is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


