Is Pillsbury Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend is a popular choice for those looking for a gluten-free alternative. Made from a blend of rice flour, potato starch, pea fiber, tapioca starch, and xanthan gum, this flour is perfect for baking cookies, cakes, brownies, and muffins. In addition to being gluten-free, it is also fat-free, sugar-free, and sodium-free. Some people consider it the best gluten-free flour option, while others are not overly impressed. The product comes in a 1.5-pound bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Pea Fiber, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum. May Contain: Almond And Coconut Ingredients

Check Pillsbury Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking