Is 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
calcium phosphates
diglycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, HONEY (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Smoked Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Crushed Dried Chilli, Dried Rosemary, Salt, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Wheat Flour

Check 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
HoneySpicySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackSandwichSide DishLunch
Vegan? 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads | Spoonful