Is 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphates
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, HONEY (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Smoked Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Crushed Dried Chilli, Dried Rosemary, Salt, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Wheat Flour
Check 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Hot Honey Flatbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Slice


