Is 2 Italian mozzarella melts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked cheddar cheese
- milk
- soft cheese
- medium fat hard cheese
- full fat soft cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
smoked cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (16%), Cooked White Rice (11%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Parsley Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Salt, Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder, Yeast), Red Pepper (7%), Yellow Pepper (7%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (7%) (Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt), Red Onion (4%, Spring Onion (4%), Tomato, Pesto Sauce (3%) (Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Dried Potato, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Sun Dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Basil Paste (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast.
Check 2 Italian mozzarella melts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Italian mozzarella melts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


