Is 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
polysorbate 80
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping