Is Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
whipping cream
whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked haddock (32%) (haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin)), water, haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish) (11%), potato, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), durum wheat semolina, whole milk, dried potato, rapeseed oil, whipping cream (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), leeks, wheat gluten, Emmental cheese (milk), wheat starch, medium fat soft cheese (milk), unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour, maize starch, chives, lemon juice, fish gelatine, yeast, salt, sugar, mustard flour, spirit vinegar, sea salt, cornflour, colour (paprika extract), black pepper extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), turmeric, turmeric extract, preservative (potassium sorbate)

Check Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce | Spoonful