Is 2% Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ca 1-800-672-8866 mk ry pledge engagement we pledge to promote care for dairy animals nous favorisons
  • partly skimmed milk
  • palmitate de vitamine a
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate

ca 1-800-672-8866 mk ry pledge engagement we pledge to promote care for dairy animals nous favorisons

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly skimmed milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D, Ingrédients : Lait partiellement écrémé, Palmitate de vitamine A, Vitamine D. Saputo Inc. Port Coquitlam (BC) Edmonton (AB) Saskatoon (SK) Brandon (MB) www.dairyland.ca 1-800-672-8866 MK RY PLEDGE ENGAGEMENT we pledge to promote care for dairy animals nous favorisons

Check 2% Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep