Is 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef stock
- beef extract
- milk protein
- beef
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Beef, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Yeast Extract, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Tomato Paste, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Ground Black Pepper
Check 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Frozen


