Is 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- barley
- yeast extract
- L-cysteine
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Beef, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Yeast Extract, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Tomato Paste, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Ground Black Pepper
Check 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Frozen


