Is 2 Minute Noodles Curry Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Guar Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate Soup Mix: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Starch, Chilli, Sugar, Spces, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (Contains Soya), Onion, Sodium Inosinate, Sodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Plain Caramel, Stabiliser, Silicon Dioxide

Check 2 Minute Noodles Curry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunch