Is (2 pack) Carnation Instant Nonfat Dry Milk 9.63 oz, Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check (2 pack) Carnation Instant Nonfat Dry Milk 9.63 oz, Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 pack) Carnation Instant Nonfat Dry Milk 9.63 oz, Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Where to buy
(2 pack) Carnation Instant Nonfat Dry Milk 9.63 oz, Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Can, Powder


