Is (2 Pack) Crown Prince Natural Anchovy Paste, 1.75 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Anchovies (Fish), Olive Oil, Salt
Check (2 Pack) Crown Prince Natural Anchovy Paste, 1.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Pack) Crown Prince Natural Anchovy Paste, 1.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz
Where to buy
(2 Pack) Crown Prince Natural Anchovy Paste, 1.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


