Is Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste is a versatile ingredient that adds depth and body to various dishes. Made from concentrated, strained tomatoes, it offers a thick and rich texture with a rich flavor. Being low in sodium, it is perfect for those seeking low-sodium options in their diet. With only 30 calories per serving, it is a great quality ingredient that can elevate soups, stews, sauces, and even low-sodium chili. People appreciate the fact that it contains no salt, making it a healthier choice without compromising on taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste is a versatile ingredient that adds depth and body to various dishes. Made from concentrated, strained tomatoes, it offers a thick and rich texture with a rich flavor. Being low in sodium, it is perfect for those seeking low-sodium options in their diet. With only 30 calories per serving, it is a great quality ingredient that can elevate soups, stews, sauces, and even low-sodium chili. People appreciate the fact that it contains no salt, making it a healthier choice without compromising on taste.
Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid
Check Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Where to buy
Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


