Is (2 Pack) Grey Poupon Dijon Mild & Creamy Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, White Wine, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spice, Beta Carotene, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check (2 Pack) Grey Poupon Dijon Mild & Creamy Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Pack) Grey Poupon Dijon Mild & Creamy Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Where to buy
(2 Pack) Grey Poupon Dijon Mild & Creamy Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


