Is (2 Pack) Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Powder Drink Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet dairy whey
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
sweet dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola, And Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Silicone Dioxide, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Colored With (Annatto, Turmeric), Artificial Flavor), Sweet Dairy Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Coffee, Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Cellulose Gum, Salt
Check (2 Pack) Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Powder Drink Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Pack) Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Powder Drink Mix, 16 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 15 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Frost Glacier Freeze 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Vanilla Caramel Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
(2 Pack) Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Powder Drink Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


