Is (2 pack) Malt-O-Meal Tootie Fruities with Marshmallows, Fruity Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Resealable Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
- +3 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Marshmallows (sugar, modified cornstarch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, artificial flavor, sodium hexametaphosphate, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1, yellow 6), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, BHT added to preserve freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check (2 pack) Malt-O-Meal Tootie Fruities with Marshmallows, Fruity Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 pack) Malt-O-Meal Tootie Fruities with Marshmallows, Fruity Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 17 oz Resealable Bag
Where to buy
(2 pack) Malt-O-Meal Tootie Fruities with Marshmallows, Fruity Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


