Is (2 Pack) NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Malt Extract, Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Calcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Artificial Flavor, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check (2 Pack) NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(2 Pack) NESTLE MILO Chocolate Flavored Nutritional Drink Mix 14.1 oz. Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast