Is OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Chocolate - 4pk Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate flavor is rich and cocoa-forward with a smooth, slightly thick texture; consumers commonly drink it after workouts or as an on-the-go refreshment. Reviews frequently note convenient tetra-pack portability, consistent flavor across cartons, mixed opinions on sweetness level, easy storage, occasional packaging leaks, and availability concerns, and occasional delivery delays.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate flavor is rich and cocoa-forward with a smooth, slightly thick texture; consumers commonly drink it after workouts or as an on-the-go refreshment. Reviews frequently note convenient tetra-pack portability, consistent flavor across cartons, mixed opinions on sweetness level, easy storage, occasional packaging leaks, and availability concerns, and occasional delivery delays.
Ingredients
Water, OWYN™ Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Flaxseed Oil), Gellan Gum/ acacia Gum Blend, Pea Fiber, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavor (Natural Flavor, Black Cocoa), Greens Blend (Spinach, Kale, Broccoli)
Check OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Chocolate - 4pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Chocolate - 4pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Chocolate - 4pk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


