Is 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe's | 6.8 Ounce a Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
- soybean oilcocoa powder processed with alkali
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SANDWICH COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OILCOCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], INVERT SUGAR SYRUPSEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC PALM OILCOCOA EXTRACT [WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, COCOA], NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, COFFEE POWDER)PEANUT BUTTER COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOURNONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER])DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALIWHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).
Check 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe's | 6.8 Ounce a Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe's | 6.8 Ounce a Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe's | 6.8 Ounce a Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


