Is 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese blend
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese powder
  • milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), PALM OIL, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], NONFAT DRY MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY POWDER, RICE SYRUP, SEASONING (POPPY SEEDS, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED GARLIC, SALT), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ONION POWDER, FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVORS [MILK], SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, ACACIA GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go