Is 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), PALM OIL, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], NONFAT DRY MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY POWDER, RICE SYRUP, SEASONING (POPPY SEEDS, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED GARLIC, SALT), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ONION POWDER, FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVORS [MILK], SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, ACACIA GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go