Is (2 pack) Pacific Foods Hearty Coconut Curry Soup, 17 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken skin
  • chicken broth
  • roasted chicken skin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Carrots, Potatoes, Zucchini, Onions, Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Thai Curry Seasonings (Garlic, Sea Salt, Onion, Paprika, Spices, Lemongrass, Paprika Extract, Rice Concentrate), Roasted Chicken Skin (Chicken Skin, Water, Salt, Rosemary Extract), Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken, Rosemary Extract), Sea Salt, Makrut Lime Leaf, Chicken Fat, Paprika, Fenugreek, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum

Check (2 pack) Pacific Foods Hearty Coconut Curry Soup, 17 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Pacific Foods Hearty Coconut Curry Soup, 17 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch