Is (2 pack) Passage Foods Passage to Asia Gluten Free Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- natural flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Basil, Onion, Fish Sauce (Anchovy), Garlic, Corn Starch, Chili, Salt, Herb & Spice, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Herb & Spice Extracts, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color).
Check (2 pack) Passage Foods Passage to Asia Gluten Free Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 pack) Passage Foods Passage to Asia Gluten Free Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
THAI SWEET CHILI CONDIMENT & DIPPING SAUCE, THAI SWEET CHILI
Where to buy
(2 pack) Passage Foods Passage to Asia Gluten Free Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


