Is 20 Cocktail Sausages Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sausages
Ingredients
Mycoprotein 29%, Textured _Wheat_ Protein(_Wheat_ Flour, _Wheat_ Protein, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Rusk(_Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat Flour_, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt), Casing(Calcium Alginate, Flavouring), Seasoning(Dextrose, Yeast Extract, _Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Spice Extracts(Coriander, Pepper, Nutmeg), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant(Ascorbic Acid)), Natural Flavouring, _Milk_ Proteins, Firming Agents(Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Preservative(Potassium Sorbate), Roasted _Barley_ Malt Extract, Natural Caramelised Sugar
Check 20 Cocktail Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 20 Cocktail Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


