Is 20 Cocktail Sausages Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • roasted barley malt extract
  • wheat protein
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavouring

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
roasted barley malt extract
wheat protein

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sausages

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein 29%, Textured _Wheat_ Protein(_Wheat_ Flour, _Wheat_ Protein, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Rusk(_Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat Flour_, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt), Casing(Calcium Alginate, Flavouring), Seasoning(Dextrose, Yeast Extract, _Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Spice Extracts(Coriander, Pepper, Nutmeg), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant(Ascorbic Acid)), Natural Flavouring, _Milk_ Proteins, Firming Agents(Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Preservative(Potassium Sorbate), Roasted _Barley_ Malt Extract, Natural Caramelised Sugar

Check 20 Cocktail Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? 20 Cocktail Sausages | Spoonful