Is 20 Cocktail Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • calcium alginate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sausages

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein 29%, Textured _Wheat_ Protein(_Wheat_ Flour, _Wheat_ Protein, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Rusk(_Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat Flour_, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt), Casing(Calcium Alginate, Flavouring), Seasoning(Dextrose, Yeast Extract, _Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Spice Extracts(Coriander, Pepper, Nutmeg), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant(Ascorbic Acid)), Natural Flavouring, _Milk_ Proteins, Firming Agents(Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Preservative(Potassium Sorbate), Roasted _Barley_ Malt Extract, Natural Caramelised Sugar

Check 20 Cocktail Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go