Is 20 Cocktail Sausages Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium acetate
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

calcium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
natural flavouring
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sausages

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein 29%, Textured _Wheat_ Protein(_Wheat_ Flour, _Wheat_ Protein, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Rusk(_Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat Flour_, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt), Casing(Calcium Alginate, Flavouring), Seasoning(Dextrose, Yeast Extract, _Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Spice Extracts(Coriander, Pepper, Nutmeg), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant(Ascorbic Acid)), Natural Flavouring, _Milk_ Proteins, Firming Agents(Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Preservative(Potassium Sorbate), Roasted _Barley_ Malt Extract, Natural Caramelised Sugar

Check 20 Cocktail Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? 20 Cocktail Sausages | Spoonful