Is 21st Century Apple Cider Vinegar Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin. Contains <2% of: Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid.

Check 21st Century Apple Cider Vinegar Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

21st Century Apple Cider Vinegar Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep