Is 25 Degrees South Australian Prosciutto & Ricotta Ravioli Pasta 325g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prosciutto
  • egg
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • butter
  • enzymes

prosciutto

Dietitian note

Prosciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham that is usually thinly sliced and served uncooked.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese (19%) (Whey (Milk), Milk, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Gluten), Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach (3%), Prosciutto (3%), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Egg, Basil (1.5%), Butter (Milk), Garlic, Black Pepper, Food Acid (Citric Acid).

Check 25 Degrees South Australian Prosciutto & Ricotta Ravioli Pasta 325g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

25 Degrees South Australian Prosciutto & Ricotta Ravioli Pasta 325g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go