Is 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN SEASONING, 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Robust savory profile with pronounced seasoning notes and a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a rub for grilled or roasted chicken, mixed into marinades, or sprinkled on potatoes. Reviewers often cite strong flavor retention, convenient application, and versatile use across meals, everyday.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory profile with pronounced seasoning notes and a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a rub for grilled or roasted chicken, mixed into marinades, or sprinkled on potatoes. Reviewers often cite strong flavor retention, convenient application, and versatile use across meals, everyday.
Ingredients
Garlic, Onion, Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Orange Peel, Paprika, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Green Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor And Sulfiting Agents.
Check 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN SEASONING, 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN SEASONING, 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN SEASONING, 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


