Is 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN SEASONING, 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory profile with pronounced seasoning notes and a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a rub for grilled or roasted chicken, mixed into marinades, or sprinkled on potatoes. Reviewers often cite strong flavor retention, convenient application, and versatile use across meals, everyday.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Onion, Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Orange Peel, Paprika, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Green Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor And Sulfiting Agents.

Check 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN SEASONING, 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN SEASONING, 25% LESS SODIUM MONTREAL CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep