Is ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Turmeric Rice (29%) [Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric], Onions, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Corn Starch, Salt], Water, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Tomatoes, Half Cream (Milk) (2%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Red Chillies, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Fenugreek Leaf, Casein (Milk), Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts [Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove]

Check ASDA Calorie Controlled Chicken Tikka with Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go