Is 2k-Dogs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, PEA PROTEIN (11%), Shea Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Coconut Oil, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose; Potato Flake, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Flavourings, Chickpea Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Sugar, Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Rice Flakes, White Pepper, Black Onion Seeds, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogenate Carbonate; Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Ground Ginger, Dextrose, Dried Sage, Yeast Extract, Colour: Beetroot Red; Ground Mace, Dried Thyme, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates; Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Rosemary Extract, Turmeric Extract.

Check 2k-Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.