Is 2k-Dogs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, PEA PROTEIN (11%), Shea Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Coconut Oil, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose; Potato Flake, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Flavourings, Chickpea Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Sugar, Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Rice Flakes, White Pepper, Black Onion Seeds, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogenate Carbonate; Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Ground Ginger, Dextrose, Dried Sage, Yeast Extract, Colour: Beetroot Red; Ground Mace, Dried Thyme, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates; Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Rosemary Extract, Turmeric Extract.
Check 2k-Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2k-Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

