Is 2k-Dogs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, PEA PROTEIN (11%), Shea Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Coconut Oil, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose; Potato Flake, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Flavourings, Chickpea Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Sugar, Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Rice Flakes, White Pepper, Black Onion Seeds, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogenate Carbonate; Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Ground Ginger, Dextrose, Dried Sage, Yeast Extract, Colour: Beetroot Red; Ground Mace, Dried Thyme, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates; Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Rosemary Extract, Turmeric Extract.
Check 2k-Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2k-Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

