Is 2pk apple spice muff Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • bleached enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • bleached flour
  • natural & artificial flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Apples (Water, Apples, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Spices, Salt, (Sodium Benzoate), Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Acetate, Natural & Artificial Flavor), Water, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Whites With Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Whey, Mono & Dyglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan, Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Acetate, Guar Gum, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Poly - Sorbate 60, Yeast

Check 2pk apple spice muff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go